We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only process your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit our website, www.tailoredjewel.com and browse without having to provide your personal details. During your visit to our website, you may remain anonymous and at no time would we be able to identify you unless you have registered an account with us on our website and have logged on with your user name and password.

If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our address or by contacting our info@tailoredjewel.com

Collection of Personal Information

Tailored Jewel does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group and to third parties for the purposes for which it was collected, as authorised and consented by you. For example, the conduct of a sales transaction of a product of your choice on our website.

When you register a Tailored Jewel account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth (Optional)
  • Gender (Optional)

When you make a purchase on the Tailored Jewel website, the additional personal information we collect may include:

  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Delivery Address
  • Credit card details (optional) and payment methodology

The mandatory personal information we collect from you will be used and or shared within our corporate group and to third parties for one or the following purposes:

  • To deliver products that you purchase from our website. For example, we may pass your name and address on to a third party such as our courier service company or supplier of choice in order to make delivery of the product to you;
  • To inform and update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes;
  • To provide you with relevant product information such as SKUs;
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you may request;
  • To allow us to administer your registered account with us;
  • To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you may make online. For example, payments that you make through our website will be processed by our appointed agent. Disclosure to these data processing agents such as that of our appointed agent in this context is necessary for the purpose of conducting the sales transaction that you have opted for.
  • The non-mandatory personal information such as date of birth and gender are used to carry out research/es on our users’ demographics and for us to send you suggestion or information in the form of promotional emails which we think you may find useful, thereby, enhancing your experience when you visit our website. By providing us these non-mandatory personal information, you are deemed to have consented to be part of our research/es and to receiving suggestions or information as outlined above.

Subscription to our marketing and promotional materials

In addition to the personal information outlined above, when you register a Tailored Jewel account with us, you shall be asked if you would like to subscribe to our marketing and or promotional materials from time to time. These marketing and or promotional materials may come from within our corporate group wholly or through affiliation with third parties. If you choose to so subscribe, you are deemed to have consented to us processing within our corporate group and or third parties your personal information for this purpose. You can always choose to unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by opting for the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Accessing Actual Orders

Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons, cannot be retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the website. Here, you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are to be dispatched as well as administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for any misuse of passwords unless this misuse is through our own fault.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You can access and update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on Tailored Jewel website.

The tracking we implemented is based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) and can collect information such as age, gender, interests and interaction with ads impressions.

Tailored Jewel and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to your website and across the Internet

Security of Your Personal Information

Tailored Jewel ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Allowing access to personal information only via passwords;
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorised. In exceptional circumstances, Tailored Jewel may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. Tailored Jewel is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010,in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Tailored Jewel please contact info@tailoredjewel.com and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data not necessarily Personal Information

When you visit Tailored Jewel, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our website
  • The pages within Tailored Jewel that you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Tailored Jewel reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact info@tailoredjewel.com

Just picked up our rings today and couldn't be happier with them

Just picked up our rings today and couldn’t be happier with them. The level of service and attention at TJ is incredible – Zach was patient and took the time to explain the different grades of diamonds. We absolutely love our wedding bands and highly recommend TJ. Beautiful jewellery and amazing staff!

Today was our big day and the bands were showered with compliments from the guests.

It was a no-brainer to acquire our wedding bands from Tailored Jewel after they delivered our quality solitaire ring as promised. We immediately set our sights at one of their stylish bands when we browsed through their fine collection at their service hub. Zach was very attentive and helpful all the while. He made sure our rings are of the right size and are delivered in time for our big day. Today was our big day and the bands were showered with compliments from the guests. I wouldn’t hesitate to go for Tailored Jewel again. Out of this world! ??

The rings were displayed in detail and we bought them directly from the website.

Due to MCO, me and my fiancé decided to purchase the rings online and we stumbled upon TJ. The rings were displayed in detail and we bought them directly from the website. Zach approached us and was really helpful in determining the right size. The team responded to us very quickly,plus they made the whole process seamless and smooth. Worth the purchase price considering that we had the rings engraved as well.

TJ helped us make this milestone so much more pleasant.

Very unique designs and materials. Amidst the chaos and planning our ROM during the MCO period, the team at TJ delivered the beautiful rings and offered us excellent service. They helped us make this milestone so much more pleasant. Thank you so much!

Did my entire order online without even going into the store

Excellent experience, beyond what I imagined. Did my entire order online without even going into the store (couldn’t go in store for work Location reasons). Got a custom made engagement ring, they did everything they could to help me, direct messages, pictures, updates on progress and an exact collection time. The ring is beautiful and well produced to a very high standard, could not have asked for more.

Would definitely recommend and will be shopping here again.

Really loved the product & the customisation is flawlessly!

We are exceptionally pleased with the services provided! Ethon was very patient throughout the entire process and catered to our needs and expectations. I really loved the final product and how the customisation was executed flawlessly! It made the entire experience really special for my Fiancé and I. We highly recommend everyone to experience Tailored Jewel’s passion and attention to customer service.

Far more superior than what you could get out there

Thank you so much for your service TJ!

I found the ring I’ve been looking for my soon bride-to-be.

It was a headache since the design we love is either too expensive, or too dull.

We were skeptical at first since it’s an online business but we decided to pay a visit to the physical shop in Atria.

They present to us with many brilliantly done rings they had to offer.

The process is so simple, the explanation is very detailed, they know their product well, and the best part is that the end product is far more superior than what you could get out there with just a fraction or the price!

Definitely recommend this brand for those looking for rings with lower budget.

Worth every penny!

Thumbs up guys and thank you for everything!

From customer service to impeccable products, TJ never fails to impress me.

We are a couple from north, Kedah, and we’ve never stepped in to their Atria Mall service hub to look at their sample rings. Every process was through phone calls and messages.

From their prompt customer service and professional advices, to their spectacular and impeccable end products, TJ never fails to impress me. This proves how pleasant the whole online experience is with Tailored Jewel, and i would highly recommend for couples from other states (especially those with zero knowledge of diamonds and rings just like me) to give a call to TJ to experience their first class service.

Two thumbs up for Ethon and TJ crew!
P.s. the review is written by my fiance who is super satisfied with everything from TJ.

The level of service and assurance provided combined with finish result speaks volume of TJ

Buying jewelry online takes tremendous bravado as this can go so wrong. I’m clearly not that brave which is why I’m glad TJ opened a service hub in Atria which allowed me to view their items and speak to one of the founders (i was lucky to have met him).

Needless to say, I got a lovely piece, and he offered a complimentary service for my diamond ring which i left with him in good faith.

Bottomline, I’ve since collected my ring and it looks brand new. I was nervous at the start, but the level of service and assurance provided (they even shared a video of my ring being serviced) combined with the finish result speaks volume of TJ.

It was a bliss working with TJ. My fiancee was really pleased

First met Ethon couple of years back to have a chat on engagement ring. He’s very knowledgeable with his stuff and never too pushy about selling. Back to few months ago where I finally made the decision to get the a ring. Met up with him again and it was a bliss working with him to get the ring of my requirement and budget.

Talking about budget, I’ve got to commend Ethon on his ability to work around your budget to get you the best diamond by giving insightful suggestions.

Service was good and the production of the ring was timely as well. My fiancee was really pleased and satisfied with the ring when she saw it, which at the end of day was what meant the most to me.

The final result is a beautiful, sparkly, bespoke diamond ring with excellent finishing

Came across Tailored Jewel via some online forums, and my attention was caught by the unique proposition they presented; my fiance could design the engagament ring of her dreams and not leave me broke as a result!

They were very patient with us throughout the process, from pre-sales (entertaining our request for more diamond options), incorporating my fiance’s last minute ring design changes, all the way to post-sales (assisting us with resizing)!! Their response was also extremely quick response whenever we had queries or needed advise. The final result is a beautiful, sparkly, bespoke diamond ring with excellent finishing.

Overall it was a good experience designing and purchasing my proposal ring with Tailored Jewel. Can attest to their professionalism and integrity as online diamond jewellery makers.

My custom ring was perfect! Extremely professional, very patient & affordable price

I must say that Tailored Jewel is probably one of the best recommendation that I’ve received in my life. It was a total different experience when I was purchasing my proposal ring with them.

First of all, they were extremely professional. They spent quite a bit of time educating me on the difference between the grades of diamond and they taught me how to identify the difference. They we’re very patient when it came to my million and one questions.
Secondly, the price was really affordable in comparison to the ones available outside. And when I say comparison, I’m talking about a huge margin of difference.

Thirdly, the outcome of my custom ring was perfect! I was a little skeptical at first when I wanted to customise my ring, but the result was way beyond what I’ve expected. Great finishing and perfection to the detail. They delivered as promised! Thank you Wong Sifu!!!
Thank you Tailored Jewel. Thank you for assisting me throughout the process of designing and purchasing my proposal ring.

More bang for the buck, my fiancee was beaming with joy

Got my engagement ring earlier than expected. Quality was splendid, Diamond was brilliant, Service was exception. They also gave be very good advice choosing them diamonds. Not forgetting getting more bang for the buck, my fiancee was beaming with joy when I presented her with the ring. Definitely a satisfied customer.

Appreciate the patience and guidance given. Le fiancé loves it!

Incredible service! Appreciate the patience and guidance that Ethon gave me as I was clueless on my selection. Le fiancé loves it!

Good explanation on diamond stone & ring customisation. Highly recommended

Is time for me to review this. I love the design and Ethon support on choosing the right purpose ring and engagement ring within the range of Budget. He not like others seller which give u something within your Budget. He give good explanation on diamond stone and ring customise. Highly recommendation for others feel free to buy from ethon. Keep up the good work.

Able to provide the best to satisfy your needs and work on your budget

Two words.. Fantastic Service & Best Price.. i guarantee it myself. Meet up Ethon. Very good service and advise from him…able to provide the best he can to satisfy your needs and work on your budget. The customize engagement ring that i requested was in good condition and beautiful. She loved it very much. Thanks tailored jewel for such a great service